FairChoice guide · Updated August 24, 2026 · By Sean Handy, Broker of Record

Toronto First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026

A complete, honest walkthrough of buying your first home in Toronto — from FHSA strategy to closing day, with real numbers and 25+ years of local experience.

I've sat across the table from more than 1,000 first-time buyers in North York over the past 25 years. Every one of them came in with the same question: "Can we actually afford Toronto?"

The short answer is yes — if you know every program, every number, and every step before you start. This guide covers all of it: what you'll need to save, which programs actually help, how Toronto's land transfer tax works (yes, there are two of them), and what to expect from pre-approval to closing day.

No bank script. No sugarcoating. Just the real numbers from a brokerage that's been doing this in North York since 1997.

1. Start with a mortgage pre-approval — not an open house

Most first-time buyers make the same mistake: they start browsing listings before knowing what a lender will actually approve. A pre-approval is your financial reality check before the emotional part begins.

What a real pre-approval should cover

  • Maximum purchase price based on your documented income, not your estimate
  • Estimated monthly payment including stress-test implications
  • Down payment requirements and proof-of-funds timeline
  • Closing cost estimate (budget 1.5–3% of purchase price)
  • Rate hold — typically 90–120 days, protecting you if rates rise while you search

The Toronto-specific pre-approval trap

Major bank pre-approvals in Toronto often rely on algorithms that don't understand Ontario's income diversity. If you're self-employed, earn commission, or have variable income, you need a broker who knows which lenders will actually approve your file — not just which algorithm says yes.

FairChoice reality check: We compare pre-approval terms across 20+ lenders — RMG, Scotiabank, MCAP, EQ Bank, First National, and more — not just the one with the fastest online form. Book a strategy call →

2. Understand your down payment — and the other money you'll need

Your down payment is the headline number, but it's never the only number.

Minimum down payment requirements in Canada (2026)

Purchase PriceMinimum Down Payment
Up to $500,0005%
$500,000 – $999,9995% on first $500K + 10% on remainder
$1,000,000+20% (no CMHC insurance available)

Toronto example: On an $800,000 condo, minimum down payment = 5% × $500,000 + 10% × $300,000 = $25,000 + $30,000 = $55,000

Beyond the down payment — budget for these closing costs

CostEstimated RangeNotes
Ontario Land Transfer Tax$0 – $16,475First-time buyer rebate up to $4,000
Toronto Municipal LTT$0 – $16,475First-time buyer rebate up to $4,475
Legal fees$1,500 – $2,500Non-negotiable; includes title search
Home inspection$400 – $700Worth every dollar in Toronto's older housing stock
Appraisal$300 – $500Usually required by the lender
Title insurance$250 – $500Protects against title defects
Moving costs$500 – $3,000+Depends on distance and volume
CMHC insurance (if <20% down)2.8% – 4.0% of mortgageAdded to your mortgage balance

Total cash needed beyond down payment: approximately $10,000 – $15,000 in closing costs for an $800,000 Toronto condo, plus LTT (partially rebated for first-timers).

3. First-Time Home Buyer Programs You Should Know About (2026)

Canada and Ontario offer several programs specifically for first-time home buyers. Missing one could cost you thousands.

First Home Savings Account (FHSA)

The FHSA is the most powerful first-time buyer tool available in 2026.

  • Annual contribution limit: $8,000
  • Lifetime maximum: $40,000
  • Tax treatment: Contributions are tax-deductible (like an RRSP); withdrawals for a home purchase are tax-free (like a TFSA)
  • Carry-forward: Unused room carries forward one year (max $16,000 in year two)
Strategy: A couple can contribute $16,000/year combined and grow it tax-free. Over two years that's $32,000 in tax-advantaged down payment savings.

Home Buyers' Plan (HBP)

  • Withdraw up to $60,000 from your RRSP tax-free (up from $35,000 in 2019)
  • Must be repaid over 15 years, starting the second year after withdrawal
  • Funds must have been in your RRSP for at least 90 days
  • Both you and your spouse can participate — that's up to $120,000 combined

Ontario Land Transfer Tax Refund

First-time buyers get a refund of up to $4,000 on the Ontario portion. Toronto first-time buyers can also claim up to $4,475 on the municipal portion. Total possible LTT savings: up to $8,475.

Home Buyers' Tax Credit (HBTC)

A $10,000 non-refundable tax credit worth approximately $1,500 in tax savings. Claim on line 31270 of your tax return in the year of purchase.

Note: The First-Time Home Buyer Incentive (FTHBI) and Canada Greener Homes programs are no longer available as of 2026.

4. The Toronto Market Reality (August 2026)

Here's what you're actually facing right now:

  • Average Toronto home price: ~$1.05 million (all types combined)
  • Average condo price: ~$700,000 – $750,000
  • Average detached home: ~$1.4 million (inside the 416)
  • 5-year fixed insured rate: ~4.04% (per Ratehub.ca, August 2026)
  • 5-year variable rate: ~3.40% (per Ratehub.ca, August 2026)
  • Mortgage stress test rate: 5.25% or contract rate + 2% (whichever is higher)

What this means for you

On a $700,000 condo with 5% down ($35,000), your insured mortgage is approximately $700,000 (including CMHC premium). At 4.04% fixed over 25 years, your monthly payment would be ~$3,730. Qualifying at the stress test rate of 6.04%: you'd need to demonstrate you can handle ~$4,546/month — which means a household income of roughly $130,000 – $140,000.

These are ballpark numbers. Your actual situation depends on debts, credit score, income type, and specific lender guidelines.

5. Fixed vs. Variable in 2026: What the Data Says

According to the 2025 CMHC Mortgage Consumer Survey, 62% of mortgages contracted in 2025 were fixed-rate, while 25% were variable. The spread between the best 5-year fixed (4.04%) and best 5-year variable (3.40%) is about 64 basis points.

FactorFixed RateVariable Rate
Payment stabilityPredictable for full termChanges with prime rate
Current advantage (Aug 2026)Typically higherTypically lower initially
Break penaltyIRD or 3 months interestUsually 3 months interest
Best forBudget certainty, rising-rate concernFlexibility, lower break cost

York University Professor Moshe Milevsky's landmark study found that historically, over 90% of Canadians who maintained a variable mortgage rate throughout their entire term paid less in interest than those who stuck to a fixed rate. But history doesn't guarantee the future — the right choice depends on your cash flow flexibility and risk tolerance.

6. The Mortgage Application Checklist

Here's exactly what lenders will ask for. Get these ready before your first meeting:

Income Verification

  • Employment letter (dated within 30 days, stating position, salary, years employed)
  • Last 2 pay stubs
  • Last 2 years' T4s and Notice of Assessment
  • If self-employed: 2 years' T1 Generals, business financials, and potentially 6 months' bank statements

Down Payment Verification

  • 90-day bank statement history (anti-money laundering requirement)
  • Gift letter if family is contributing (signed, specifying the amount, confirming it's not a loan)
  • RRSP/FHSA statements if using those programs

Debts & Obligations

  • Credit card statements, car loan statements, line of credit balances
  • Student loan balances
  • Any child support or alimony obligations
  • Current lease or rental agreement

7. Toronto Neighbourhoods for First-Time Buyers (2026)

Where can a first-time buyer actually afford something in the GTA? Based on real client files from the past 12 months:

NeighbourhoodEntry Point (approx.)What You Get
Scarborough$550,000 – $700,000Condos, older townhomes, good transit
Etobicoke (North)$600,000 – $800,000Condos, some townhomes, single-family fixer-uppers
North York (East)$600,000 – $800,000Condos near Sheppard/Yonge, older 2-beds
East York$650,000 – $850,000Semi-detached, row houses
Vaughan$650,000 – $900,000Condos, townhomes, single-family farther from subway
Brampton$600,000 – $850,000Single-family homes, townhomes
Mississauga (East)$550,000 – $750,000Condos, townhomes near transit
Downtown Toronto (core)$650,000 – $900,0001-bed + den condos, small 2-beds

8. Five First-Time Buyer Mistakes I See Every Month

Mistake 1: Waiving the financing condition

In Toronto's competitive market, buyers are sometimes told to make a "clean" (unconditional) offer. Never waive financing unless you have absolute certainty of approval. I've seen too many deposits lost.

Mistake 2: Not factoring condo fees into affordability

A $3,500/month mortgage + $700/month condo fees = $4,200/month. Lenders count condo fees (usually at 50%) against your ratios, and they impact your real monthly budget.

Mistake 3: Maxing out the pre-approval

Just because a lender will approve you for $750,000 doesn't mean you should spend $750,000. Leave room for life — car repairs, job changes, interest rate hikes.

Mistake 4: Forgetting about the stress test

You qualify at 5.25% or contract rate + 2%, whichever is higher. On a $700,000 mortgage, the difference between qualifying at 4.04% and 6.04% is roughly $800/month.

Mistake 5: Not shopping the lender market

Your bank may offer you a mortgage, but they won't offer you the best mortgage. A broker can shop 20+ lenders — including banks, credit unions, and monoline lenders — and find terms that fit your situation, not the bank's quarterly targets.

9. Why Work With a Local Toronto Broker?

The Toronto market is different from the rest of Ontario. A local broker who's been closing deals here for 25+ years knows:

  • Which condo buildings have lending restrictions (and which don't)
  • Which neighbourhoods appraise reliably (and which ones have valuation gaps)
  • Which lenders accept self-employed income without 2 years of T1 Generals
  • How to time pre-approvals around Toronto's seasonal market cycles
  • The specific land transfer tax rules unique to Toronto

FairChoice has been in North York since 1997. We've closed over 6,000 files across the GTA. We're not an algorithm — we're a family business that answers the phone.

Start your strategy call with Sean or Collette Handy →

10. Quick FAQ for Toronto First-Time Buyers

Q: Can I buy a home in Toronto with less than 20% down?
Yes. The minimum is 5% on homes up to $500,000, and 5% + 10% on the portion between $500K–$999K. CMHC insurance is required but can be added to your mortgage.

Q: How long does the mortgage process take?
Pre-approval: 1–3 days. Full approval after an accepted offer: 5–10 business days. Closing: typically 30–90 days from offer acceptance.

Q: What credit score do I need?
Minimum 600 for CMHC-insured mortgages, but 680+ gets you access to the best rates from major lenders. If your score is lower, alternative lenders exist — expect higher rates.

Q: Can I use gifted money for my down payment?
Yes — with a signed gift letter confirming the money is a gift, not a loan. The donor must typically be an immediate family member.

Q: What's the difference between a mortgage broker and a bank mortgage specialist?
A bank specialist offers products from one lender. A broker (like FairChoice) compares rates and terms from 20+ lenders. Brokers are regulated by FSRA in Ontario (FairChoice License #11387).

Sean Handy Broker of Record, FairChoice Mortgage Co. — 25+ years serving Ontario homeowners. FairChoice has been helping families in North York and the GTA since 1997.
Ready to map your first mortgage move?
FairChoice will help you compare your options without pressure. Free strategy call.
Book a call

Related FairChoice resources

Information is general educational content for Ontario mortgage borrowers. It is not financial, legal, or mortgage approval advice. Rates, lender criteria, program eligibility, and approvals vary by borrower circumstances. Speak with a licensed mortgage professional before making a mortgage decision. FairChoice Mortgage Co. · FSRA Licensed Brokerage #11387 · (905) 625-2288